Home » Devon » Torquay

Pay Later Hotels in Torquay

Search our audited list of Pay Later Hotels in Torquay. Enjoy peace of mind with zero deposit options available today.

💡 Quick Expert Overview of Torquay

  • Market Availability: We found 10 verified pay later hotels currently active in Torquay.
  • Starting Prices: Nightly rates start from approximately £74 for verified listings.
  • Top Rated Pick: The highest-rated choice in this area is The Devon Court (9.7/10).
The Devon Court Pay Later Hotels
Pay Later Available

The Devon Court

★★★★★ 9.7/10
📍 Croft Road, Torquay, TQ2 5UE
Expert Verdict: Choose The Devon Court for its unparalleled guest hospitality, exceptional gourmet breakfasts, and a prime central location that travelers consistently rate as superb for exploring Torquay.
✅ Exceptional hospitality from the friendly and welcoming owners
✅ Outstanding, freshly cooked breakfasts with a wide variety of options
✅ Spotlessly clean, modern, and comfortable rooms with thoughtful amenities
✅ Excellent central location, highly rated for exploring Torquay
💡 Local Tip: To ensure a smooth arrival, guests should inform The Devon Court of their expected check-in time in advance, using the Special Requests box when booking.
Price from£184
Check Availability »
Belgrave Sands Hotel & Spa Pay Later Hotels
Pay Later Available

Belgrave Sands Hotel & Spa

★★★★★ 9.1/10
📍 2 Belgrave Road, Torquay, TQ2 5HF
Expert Verdict: Choose Belgrave Sands Hotel & Spa for its unbeatable central location, offering effortless access to all that Torquay provides, complemented by exceptional staff and a full suite of amenities including a spa, pool, and highly-rated dining. It is especially favored by those seeking comfort and convenience in the heart of the city.
✅ Excellent central location with high ratings from guests
✅ Exceptional and professional staff providing a welcoming experience
✅ Highly-rated comfort, cleanliness, and very comfy beds
✅ Outstanding and varied breakfast options included
✅ Comprehensive wellness facilities including an indoor pool, spa, and sauna
💡 Local Tip: Make the most of the central location by taking a leisurely stroll to the nearby Torre Abbey Sands Beach or catching a local bus from the promenade to explore Torquay's wider area.
Fitness center
Price from£128
Check Availability »
Rooms At Babbacombe Pay Later Hotels
Pay Later Available

Rooms At Babbacombe

★★★★★ 9/10
📍 16 Babbacombe Road, Torquay, TQ1 3SJ, United Kingdom
Expert Verdict: Choose Rooms At Babbacombe for its impeccable cleanliness and outstanding location, offering easy access to Torquay's coastal charm and local attractions, all enhanced by genuinely attentive hosts and an exceptional breakfast experience.
✅ Spotlessly clean rooms and property.
✅ Excellent location near Torquay's seafront, attractions, and Oddicombe Beach.
✅ Welcoming, friendly, and helpful hosts with thoughtful guest touches.
✅ Exceptional breakfast available.
✅ Convenient free private parking.
💡 Local Tip: Take advantage of the short stroll to the cliff railway for breathtaking coastal views and easy descent to Oddicombe Beach, or explore the nearby local theatre for an evening's entertainment, both highly recommended by past guests.
Price from£95
Check Availability »
Orestone Manor Pay Later Hotels
Pay Later Available

Orestone Manor

★★★★★ 9/10
📍 Orestone Manor Hotel, Rock House Lane, Maidencombe, Torquay, TQ1 4SX
Expert Verdict: For an exquisite escape, Orestone Manor stands out with its world-class service, exceptional 2AA Rosette dining, and breathtaking coastal views over Lyme Bay, creating a memorable experience highly praised by all who visit.
✅ Exceptional and friendly staff providing world-class service
✅ Outstanding 2AA Rosette restaurant with delicious food and breakfast
✅ Beautiful, quiet coastal location with scenic sea and garden views
✅ Clean, comfortable rooms with attractive decor, some featuring hot tubs
💡 Local Tip: If you have specific access requirements or wish to dine at the acclaimed 2AA Rosette restaurant, contact the hotel directly in advance, as there is no elevator and restaurant opening hours vary.
Price from£123
Check Availability »
The Buccaneer Inn Pay Later Hotels
Pay Later Available

The Buccaneer Inn

★★★★☆ 8.8/10
📍 43 Babbacombe Downs Rd, Torquay, TQ1 3LN, United Kingdom
Expert Verdict: Choose The Buccaneer Inn for an authentically welcoming experience where exceptional staff, pristine rooms, and superb beachfront dining converge with breathtaking views, ensuring a memorable and often revisited stay.
✅ Exceptionally friendly, helpful, and welcoming staff.
✅ Prime beachfront location offering stunning sea and Babbacombe Downs views.
✅ Consistently praised for spotless cleanliness and comfortable rooms.
✅ Delicious, good-value food served at the on-site restaurant and bar.
💡 Local Tip: Ask for a room with a sea view to fully enjoy the stunning outlook over the bay and the Babbacombe Downs.
Price from£110
Check Availability »
The Hotel Balmoral - Just for Adults Pay Later Hotels
Pay Later Available

The Hotel Balmoral - Just for Adults

★★★★☆ 8.7/10
📍 Meadfoot Sea Road, Torquay, TQ1 2LQ, United Kingdom
Expert Verdict: For travelers seeking a tranquil adult-only escape, The Hotel Balmoral offers an exceptional experience marked by outstanding guest service, superb dining, and picturesque gardens. Its prime beachfront proximity and comfortable, quiet ambiance make it a consistently recommended choice for a relaxing stay.
✅ Outstandingly friendly and helpful staff (rated 9.4).
✅ Excellent and varied breakfast with high-quality food.
✅ Beautiful landscaped gardens, terrace, and comfortable lounge areas.
✅ Prime beachfront location, just minutes from the beach.
✅ Clean, comfortable, and quiet rooms.
💡 Local Tip: Take advantage of the short walk to Meadfoot Beach for a refreshing stroll, or enjoy the scenic 15-minute walk to Torquay's bustling harbor and main shopping area, all easily accessible from the hotel.
Price from£163
Check Availability »
Lincombe Hall Hotel & Spa - Just for Adults Pay Later Hotels
Pay Later Available

Lincombe Hall Hotel & Spa - Just for Adults

★★★★☆ 8.7/10
📍 Meadfoot Road, Torquay, TQ1 2JX
Expert Verdict: For travelers prioritizing relaxation and attentive service, Lincombe Hall Hotel & Spa offers an unparalleled adult-only experience in Torquay, distinguished by its world-class spa facilities and highly praised, welcoming staff. Its excellent location, comfortable accommodations, and fine dining further solidify its reputation as a consistent favorite among repeat guests.
✅ Exceptional and modern spa facilities, including multiple pools and thermal rooms.
✅ Friendly, helpful, and attentive staff providing a warm welcome.
✅ Excellent location, a short walk from the Marina, harbor, and town center.
✅ Very comfortable beds ensuring a great night's sleep.
✅ High-quality, freshly prepared breakfast and dining options.
💡 Local Tip: Take advantage of the hotel's excellent location by exploring Torquay's Marina, harbor, and town center, all just a short walk away, perfect for dining and evening strolls.
Fitness center
Price from£105
Check Availability »
Hampton By Hilton Torquay Pay Later Hotels
Pay Later Available

Hampton By Hilton Torquay

★★★★☆ 8.7/10
📍 The Terrace Torquay Devon, Torquay, TQ1 1DP, United Kingdom
Expert Verdict: Choose this hotel for its unbeatable central location with easy harbour access, coupled with an excellent, varied breakfast and consistently attentive, welcoming staff that makes every stay enjoyable.
✅ Excellent, central location with lift access to the harbour and shops
✅ Highly-rated, varied breakfast options including fresh waffles
✅ Consistently praised friendly, professional, and attentive staff
✅ Modern, spotless, and well-maintained rooms and facilities
💡 Local Tip: For memorable scenery, guests often recommend selecting a King Room with View or a Queen Room with Sofa Bed and Harbor View to enjoy lovely outlooks over the harbour. Don't forget the convenient lift provides direct access to the street level near the harbour.
Fitness centerPet friendly
Price from£109
Check Availability »
The Osborne Hotel Pay Later Hotels
Pay Later Available

The Osborne Hotel

★★★★☆ 8.6/10
📍 Hesketh Crescent, Meadfoot, Torquay, TQ1 2LL
Expert Verdict: Choose The Osborne Hotel for a memorable stay that combines an excellent beachfront location, impressive leisure facilities including two pools, and a reputation for warm, attentive service that truly makes guests feel welcome.
✅ Excellent location overlooking Meadfoot Beach and close to Torquay Marina
✅ Friendly, pleasant, and helpful staff praised by many guests
✅ Features two swimming pools (indoor and outdoor) and a fitness center
✅ Highly-rated breakfast with a good variety of options
✅ Elegant, well-maintained rooms, some offering impressive sea views
💡 Local Tip: For dinner with impressive bay views, reserve a table at The Crescent Restaurant in advance, as it can be popular. Also, consider booking a room with a sea view for breathtaking vistas from your window.
Fitness center
Price from£74
Check Availability »
The Imperial Torquay Pay Later Hotels
Pay Later Available

The Imperial Torquay

★★★★☆ 8.1/10
📍 Park Hill Road, Torquay, TQ1 2DG, United Kingdom
Expert Verdict: This hotel is an ideal choice for travelers seeking a grand retreat with magnificent bay views, extensive leisure facilities, and a central location that consistently delights guests, particularly those desiring a serene yet engaging escape.
✅ Excellent cliff-top location with stunning panoramic bay and sea views.
✅ Spacious, comfortable rooms, often praised for their views and amenities.
✅ Wide array of facilities including indoor pool, spa, gym, squash, and tennis courts.
✅ Very good and varied breakfast options, catering to different dietary needs.
✅ Highly praised friendly and helpful staff.
💡 Local Tip: To maximize your experience of the celebrated bay views, guests often recommend inquiring about a room on a higher floor or explicitly booking a sea-facing room upon reservation.
Fitness centerSpaHot TubPet friendly
Price from£115
Check Availability »

🌟 Expert Insight: Why book in Torquay?

Torquay is a premier destination for travelers who value flexibility. Opting for pay later hotels allows you to lock in your rates while maintaining control over your travel budget until the moment you arrive.

  • Flexibility: Pay at the property and keep your liquid cash available for other travel expenses.
  • Peace of Mind: Most of our listings feature free cancellation up to 24 hours before check-in.
  • Verified Pick: We audit guest reviews to ensure payment policies are honored as described.

Frequently Asked Questions

How many Pay Later Hotels are available in Torquay?
We are currently comparing 10 properties in Torquay that offer flexible, no-deposit booking options.
What is the cheapest Pay Later Hotels in Torquay?
Budget-friendly options like The Osborne Hotel start from around £74 per night.
Is it safe to book Pay Later Hotels in Torquay without a deposit?
Yes, our listed properties are verified. You can reserve your room now and pay only when you arrive at the hotel.
Which Torquay hotel has the best guest reviews?
The Devon Court is currently our highest-rated property with a score of 9.7/10.
Do Pay Later Hotels in Torquay allow late check-ins?
Most major hotels in Torquay provide 24-hour reception, but we recommend confirming with the property after booking.
Can I cancel a Pay Later Hotels booking in Torquay for free?
Most properties listed here offer free cancellation until 24-48 hours before your stay. Check specific policy on the booking page.
Are there pet-friendly Pay Later Hotels in Torquay?
Yes, several properties allow pets. You can filter by 'Pet Friendly' in our sidebar to see them.
Is breakfast included in Torquay Pay Later Hotels?
Many top-rated hotels include breakfast, but it varies by room type. Look for the 'Breakfast Included' tag.
How do I find Pay Later Hotels near Torquay city center?
You can browse our landmarks section to find hotels closest to central attractions and transit hubs.
Is there a long-stay discount for Pay Later Hotels in Torquay?
Often yes. Properties frequently offer reduced nightly rates for stays longer than 7 or 28 days.

📍 Nearby Destinations in Devon